Wednesday, March 31, 2010
[…] The word normal is extremely subjective.

Fighting DWI's in Dallas and Collin Counties involves knowing how to spot and combat this trial tactic and many others prosecutors are taught.

Jeremy F. Rosenthal, Esq.

(972) 562-7549

*Jeremy Rosenthal is licensed to practice law in the State of Texas. Nothing in this article should be considered to be legal advice. For legal advice, please consult an attorney.

Friday, March 5, 2010

Even if You Pass The Breath Test, You Will Still Get a DWI Charge in Collin County

Texas Penal Code Section 49.01(2) defines intoxication as "(A) not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those substances, or any other substance into the body; or (B) having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more."

As you can see the legislature used the word "or" between subsection (A) and (B).