Wednesday, July 28, 2010
[…] Nothing in this article should be considered legal advice. For legal advice about any specific situation you should consult an attorney.

Texas Marijuana Charges for Beginners

By Dallas and Collin County Criminal Defense Lawyer Jeremy Rosenthal

www.thecollincountylawyer.com

(972) 562-7549

For Starters

Just because the police see it one way doesn't make it so. Marijuana charges in Texas are thrown out by judges and juries on a daily basis. Aggressive legal representation is a must.

For more advanced issues, read this blawg.

The Nuts and Bolts

Texas Health and Safety Code Section 481.121 governs possession of Marihuana. That provision states, "a person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a usable quantity of marihuana."

Tex.Health&Saftey.C. Section 481.002(26) defines marihuana as "the plant cannibis sativa L., whether growing or not, the seeds of that plant, and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture or preparation of that plant or its seeds."