Monday, May 31, 2010
[…] After the release, there are generally charges which must be answered in court. Obviously an experienced lawyer helps there too.

Jeremy F. Rosenthal, Esq.

(972) 562-7549

(214) 724-7065 (24-hour number)

*Jeremy F. Rosenthal is an attorney licensed in the state of Texas. Nothing in this article is intended to be legal advice. For specific legal advice, you should consult an attorney directly.

Self Defense in Family Assault Cases

Self defense is a common affirmative defense in family violence/ domestic assault cases.

The defense is governed by Texas Penal Code Section 9.31. That provision says (in relevant part), "a person is justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect the actor against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful force."

Self defense is an affirmative defense which means it needs to be raised by the accused (and not merely dis-proven by the prosecution as part of their case-in-chief).