Tuesday, April 27, 2010
[…] This isn't always the case, though, where the prosecution has other ways of proving a crime independent of the illegally attained evidence.

Jeremy F. Rosenthal, Esq.

(972) 562-7549

*Jeremy F. Rosenthal is an attorney licensed in the State of Texas. Nothing in this article is intended to be legal advice. For specific legal advice about your own situation you should contact an attorney.

www.thecollincountylawyer.com

A Prosecutor's Duty to Seek Justice

A prosecutor has a statutory duty to seek justice. Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Section 2.01 says in relevent part, "It shall be the primary duty of all prosecuting attorneys, including any special prosecutors, not to convict, but to see that justice is done. They shall not suppress facts or secrete witnesses capable of establishing the innocence of the accused."

This statute is a crucial safeguard in the criminal justice system which should not be diminished nor ignored.