Wednesday, September 15, 2010
[…] The alleged victim has important rights in this scenario as well and a lawyer can help protect them from incurring legal liability themselves in these cases.

*Jeremy F. Rosenthal is an attorney license in the State of Texas. Nothing in this article should be considered legal advice. For specific legal advice for any specific situation you should directly consult an attorney.

Computer Crimes: Breach of Computer Security

By Dallas and Collin County Criminal Defense Lawyer Jeremy Rosenthal

(972) 562-7549

www.thecollincountylawyer.com

The Texas Penal Code Section 33.02 criminalizes accessing another person's computer or computer network without their effective consent. Specifically, subsection (a) of that provision says, "A person commits an offense if the person knowingly accesses a computer, computer network, or computer system without the effective consent of the owner."